2017 Virtual Poster Showcase Winners

Fall 2017 Showcases

Graduate Showcase Awardees

 

  • First place goes to Ruadhan Magee, a Ph.D. student from the University of Queensland, Australia, whose project submitted to the Graduate: Geochemistry Division was titled “Magma dynamics recorded in clinopyroxene megacrysts: Investigating the destructive 1669 eruption of Mount Etna.”
  • Second place goes to Elena Hartner, a master’s student from Bayreuth University, Germany, for her work entitled “Aerosol Removal Efficiency of Moss: Influence of Relative Humidity and Aerosol Size in an Experimental Chamber,” submitted to the Graduate: Atmospheric Sciences Division.
  • Third place goes to Neil Page, a master’s student from University of Wollongong, Australia, for his project, also submitted to the Graduate: Atmospheric Sciences Division, entitled “Using observations and modelling to quantify mercury biogeochemical cycling in the Australian context.”

Undergraduate Showcase Awardees

  • First place goes to Caitlin Hoeber, a junior from San Jose State University, whose project submitted to the Undergraduate: Ocean Sciences Division was titled “Spatial and temporal effects on diversity of Monterey Bay’s microbiome.”

  • Second place goes to Siuling Pau, a sophomore from the College of San Mateo, California, for her work, submitted to the Undergraduate: Planetary and Space Sciences Division, entitled “The MegaMovie Project: Optimization of an Affordable, Automatic Photo Documentation System,” which explored collection efforts of citizen scientists’ footage of the eclipse.

  • Third place goes to Aizah Khurram, a senior from University of California-Berkeley, for his project entitled “Effects of soil texture and flow rate on leaching of arsenic from historically contaminated soils.” Aizah submitted to the Undergraduate: Environmental Sciences Division.

Spring 2017 Showcases

Graduate Showcase Awardees

  • First place goes to Babak Jalalzadeh Fard, a Ph.D. student from Northeastern University, whose project was titled “Effective Mitigation and Adaptation Strategies for Public Health Impacts of Heatwaves for Brookline, MA.”

  • Second place goes to Maureen Haley, a master’s student from Miami University, for her work entitled “Constructing Continental Crust: Tracking Petrogenesis in Granitic Batholiths of the Oslo Rift, Norway.”
  • Third place goes to Kevin Clay, a master’s student from North Carolina State University for his project entitled “Temporal Variation in Groundwater and VOC flux through a Sandy Streambed.”

Undergraduate Showcase Awardees

  • First place goes to Jacob Smith, a senior from Clemson University, whose project was titled “The Effect of Atmospheric CO2 on the Chemical Weathering of Silicate Minerals as Measured by Cation Flux in the Vadose Zone.”
  • Second place goes to Jordan Skipwith, a senior from Texas A&M University, for his work entitled “Geophysical Analysis of Anomalous Extrusive Volcanism In South Atlantic Oceanic Crust.”
  • Third place goes to Collin Brandl, a senior from Texas A&M University for his project entitled “Constraining Regional Stress and Deformation around Bonaire and the Bonaire Basin: A Seismic Reflection Study.”

High School Showcase Awardees

  • First place goes to Hannah Kim, a senior from Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, whose project was titled “The Effect of Disease Resistance on the Bacterial Community of the Fecal Microbiome of Crassostrea virginica.”
  • Second place goes to Emma Glass, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, for her work entitled “The Effect of Decreased Salinity on the Filtration of Crassostrea virginica.”
  • Third place goes to Christopher DeMott, from Upper Darby High School for his project entitled “The Effect of Lava Flow Velocity on Lava Channel Sinuosity in the Olympus Mons Region.”